News

CONFERENCE: «POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT BETWEEN COMPETING EMPIRES: UKRAINE, BELARUS AND GEORGIA IN SEARCH OF SUSTAINABLE POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC ORDERS»

December 2-3

 

Place: NaUKMA Museum

Hryhoriia Skovorody Str., 2, Kyiv, Ukraine, 04655

 

PROGRAM


Friday, 2nd Decemver


1:30 WELCOME ADRESS
André HÄRTEL/ Maksym YAKOVLYEV/ Felix SCHIMANSKY-GEIER (NaUKMA)


1:40 KEYNOTE
Andriy MELESHEVYCH (President, NaUKMA)


1:50 INTRODUCTORY REMARKS
André Härtel (NaUKMA)


2:15pm START of the Conference


I. POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS AND OPEN SOCIETIES


2:15pm-3:45pm PANEL ONE:
Huseyn ALIYEV (University of Oxford)
When Informal Institutions Change: Institutional Reforms and Informal Practices in the Former Soviet Union
Zuzana NOVAKOVA (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Consolidation and Contestation of Regime Characteristics in Ukraine's Recent History
Kostiantyn FEDORENKO (Institute for Euro-Atlantic Cooperation, Kyiv)
Political Transformations and Party Systems Developments in Ukraine: Observing Interconnections
Moderation: Maksym YAKOVLYEV (NaUKMA)


Coffee Break


4:15pm-5:45pm PANEL TWO:
Dorit HAPP (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, Leipzig)
Civil Activism in Small and Peripheralised Cities in Ukraine and Belarus
Dennis REDEKER (Bremen International Graduate School for Social Sciences)
CSO's vs Online Surveillance – Transnationalization and Agenda Setting of Civil Society in Georgia
Denys YAKOVLEV (National University Odessa Law Academy)
Leviathan in Matrix: Mass Media in Post-Communist Ukraine
Moderation: André HÄRTEL (NaUKMA)

 


Saturday, 3rd December


9:00am-10:30am PANEL THREE:
Aliaksandr HERASIMENKA (University of Westminster)
Transformation of the Belarusian Political Landscape in the Era of Digital Platforms
Shota KAKABADZE (University of Tartu)
Not European Enough? How Liberals and Populists in Georgia Make Use of It
Natia MECHITISHVILI (International Centre for Migration Policy Development, Vienna)
Migration Management in EaP Countries – Georgia and Armenia
Moderation: Mykhailo MINAKOV (NaUKMA)


Short Coffee Break


II. POST-SOVIET CAPITALISMS AND NATIONAL ECONOMIES


10:45am-12:45pm PANEL FOUR:
Aliaksei ZHURAULIOU (National Academy of Statistics, Kyiv)
Comparative Analysis of Post-Soviet Economic Transformations in Ukraine, Belarus and Georgia
Iryna SOLONENKO (Viadrina European University Frankfurt (Oder))
Oligarchic Strategies of Wealth Defense: Explaining Varying Reactions to Attempts to Change the Social Contract
Ihor MOSHENETS (NaUKMA)
Bringing Oligarchs Back In? Big Business in the Fluidity of Ukraine's Hybrid Regime
Moderation: Johann ZAJACZKOWSKI (Zeit-Fellow)


Lunch Break


III. CHALLENGES OF GLOBALIZATION AND MULTIPOLARITY


2pm-3:30pm PANEL FIVE:
André HÄRTEL (NaUKMA)
Finding their Own Path: Transformation, Globalization and the Role of Political Ideas in the (new) Post-Soviet Space
Johann ZAJACZKOWSKI (Zeit-Stiftung Fellow)
The Development of Ukraine's Political Order and the Russo-Ukrainian War
Mykhailo MINAKOV (NaUKMA)
Report on 'Post-Soviet Political and Economic Experiments'
Moderation: Iryna SOLONENKO


Short Coffee Break


4pm-5:30pm PANEL SIX:
Aron BUZOGÁNY (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)
Dimensions of Overlapping Integration in the Post-Soviet Space
Maryna RABINOVYCH (I.I. Mechnikov National University Odessa)
DCFTA Agreements as a Means to Private Sector Development in the 'Contested Neighborhood'
Darina DVORNICHENKO (National University Odessa Law Academy)
Ukraine's Europeanization: Challenges and Perspectives
Moderation: Zuzana NOVAKOVA


App. 5:45pm CONCLUSIONS

 

https://www.facebook.com/events/350899218586525/ 

© 2011 - 2019 National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy
2 Skovorody vul., Kyiv 04070, Ukraine